1st July 2017 Townsville

REGISTER NOW | VIEW EVENT INFO

25th November 2017 Demolish – Clarence Valley, NSW

VIEW EVENT INFO

2018 Date TBC Anglesea – Vic

VIEW EVENT INFO

Who’s the TOUGHEST out of the Defence and Emergency Services?

Who do you know? We all know the defence personnel and emergency services guys are tough. Every day they deal with things that most of the rest of us are thankful we don’t have to. So we love seeing them put that same toughness to work at ‘play’ during Adventurethon.

 NC defenceThis July 1st & 2nd Adventurethon Townsville will again hold its annual Multisport event at Pallarenda where the toughest of competitors from around the country slog it out to see who is the fastest and toughest on course and be named Adventurethon Champion.

 We’ve had some pretty tough competitors since Adventurethon began in 2010 but we believe this year is going to be the most exciting one yet.

 Each year the FIRST of the Emergency services or defence personnel (can be a team or individual) to cross the finish line of the Ultra Adventurethon, is named the winner of the “Defence and Emergency Services trophy”.*

 

The Ultra Adventurethon course consists of a 16km paddle to and from Magnetic Island, a 16.4km trail run (split between Magnetic Island and to the summit of Pallarenda’s Mount Marlow) and a 29km mountain bike ride featuring the recognized Under the Radar track and for the first time, Smedleys track.

Adventurethon holds several events throughout Australia including Townsville and Magnetic Island in North Queensland, Grafton in New South Wales (NEW EVENT & FORMAT), Albany and Kalbarri in Western Australia and Anglesea, Surfcoast Victoria.

Each event caters for all types of fitness levels having courses for the casual trainers, beginners and even juniors.

Previous winners of the “Defence and Emergency Services trophy”

 

2010 Gordon Wing 2 RAR (Army)
2011 Team airport Firies Airport Fire fighters Townsville
2012 Kris Maguire Queensland Fire & Rescue service
2013 Craig Flockhart Airport Fire services VICTORIA
2014 Team Lattitude 19 Queensland Fire & Rescue service
2015 Kris Maguire Queensland Fire & Rescue service
2016 James Pretto Paramedic – Ambulance Victoria

 

Emergency services: Fire, Ambulance, Police, Air fire services (if you are part of a service and want it included let us know)

And of course defence force: ARMY, NAVY & AIRFORCE

*For a team to win the Defence Trophy team must consist entirely of all defence and/or services members.

 

THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS